Skip to main content
08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:30

Opening Plenary

Welcome: Martin Brynskov, Chair, OASC

Keynote speakers

  • Dr Roberto Viola, Director General, European Commission DG CONNECT
  • Filipe Araújo, Vice-Mayor, City of Porto

Panel discussion moderated by Kees van der Klauw, Chair, AIOTI

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions

Session 1:
TECH TRACK - Emerging Standards & Mechanisms

Chair: Martin Brynskov, OASC / Aarhus University & Gavin Summerson, Future Cities Catapult

Speakers

  • Christophe Colinet, City of Bordeaux
  • María Poveda Villalón, UPM / SAREF4Cities
  • Lindsay Frost, NEC / ETSi
Session 2:
FUTURE TRACK​ - Next Generation City of Things

Chairs: Ana Garcia Robles, BDVA, & Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs

Speakers

  • Bart Rosseau, City of Ghent
  • Nuria de Lama Sanchez, BDVA / ATOS
  • Mika Rantakokko, EU Urban Agenda / Business Oulo
  • Omar Elloumi, AIOTI / Nokia Bell Labs
  • Elena Simperl, QROWD project
Session 3:
GREEN TRACK - Human-centred Mobility

Chairs: Piia Karjalainen , MaaS Alliance & Seppo Haataja, Business Tampere

Speakers

  • Anna Day, Urban Foresight / The MILL Dundee
  • Stijn Vernaillen, City of Antwerp
  • Laurent Mezzini, Alstom
  • TBA, COST-WISE project
Session 4:
FUNDS TRACK - De-risking investments in the Digital Transformation

Chairs: Dorthe Nielsen, EUROCITIES

Speakers:

  • Jen Hawes-Hewitt, Accenture
  • Petra Turkama, Aalto University
12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

Parallel Sessions

Session 5:
TECH TRACK - Interoperability Mechanisms in Practice

Chairs: Eunah Kim, UDG Alliance & Martino Maggio, Engineering

Speakers

  • Boris van Hoytema, City of Amsterdam
  • José Gato, ATOS
  • Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Instituttet
  • Alex Gluhak, Digital Catapult
  • Rick Schager, City of Eindhoven
Session 6:
FUTURE TRACK - Building Trust in a Connected World

Chairs: Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International & Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven

Speakers

  • Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Jaana Sinipuro, Sitra / IHAN
  • Ruben Verborgh, Ghent University / Solid project
  • Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki
  • Luca Bolognini, Italian Institute for Privacy and Data Valorisation
Session 7:
GREEN TRACK - Building Sustainable Environments

Chairs: Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES

Speakers:

  • Miimu Airaksinen, Finnish Association of Civil Engineers
Session 8:
FUNDS TRACK: Proactive & Innovative Procurement

Chairs: Hugo Goncalves, Forum Virium Helsinki & Susie Ruston McAleer, 21consultancy

Speakers

  • Vasileios Tsanidis, European Commission, DG CNECT
  • Ann Fournier, Digipolis Antwerp
  • Bob Jones, CERN
  • Ville Valovirta, VTT
15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:30

Closing Plenary

  • Welcome of new OASC members

Keynote speeches

  • Paul Wilson, TM Forum
17:30 - 18:30

Reception