Skip to main content

Connected Smart Cities Conference 2019 Thursday 17 January 2019

08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:30

Opening Plenary

Welcome: Martin Brynskov, Chair, OASC

Keynote speakers

  • Dr Roberto Viola, Director General, European Commission DG CONNECT
  • Olli Voutilainen, Finnish Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment
  • Filipe Araújo, Vice-Mayor for Innovation, City of Porto
  • Anni Sinnemäki, Deputy Mayor for Urban Environment, City of Helsinki
  • Christophe Colinet, City of Bordeaux & George Beers, IoF2020

Panel discussion moderated by Kees van der Klauw, Chair, AIOTI

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions

Session 1:
TECH TRACK - Emerging Standards & Mechanisms

Chair: Martin Brynskov, OASC / Aarhus University & Gavin Summerson, Future Cities Catapult

Speakers

  • Christophe Colinet, City of Bordeaux
  • María Poveda Villalón, UPM / SAREF4Cities
  • Lindsay Frost, NEC / ETSI
  • Fidel Santiago, ISA2 programme, European Commission
  • Juanjo Hierro, FIWARE Foundation
Session 2:
FUTURE TRACK​ - Next Generation City of Things

Chairs: Ana Garcia Robles, BDVA, & Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs

Speakers

  • Bart Rosseau, City of Ghent
  • Nuria de Lama Sanchez, BDVA / ATOS
  • Mika Rantakokko, EU Urban Agenda / Business Oulo
  • Omar Elloumi, AIOTI / Nokia Bell Labs
  • Elena Simperl, QROWD project
  • Dr Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate
Session 3:
GREEN TRACK - Human-centred Mobility

Chairs: Piia Karjalainen , MaaS Alliance & Seppo Haataja, Business Tampere

Speakers

  • Anna Day, Urban Foresight / The MILL Dundee
  • Stijn Vernaillen, City of Antwerp
  • Laurent Mezzini, Alstom
  • Laura Peacock, Oxford County Council
  • Dr Nikolas Thomopoulos, WISE-Act project
Session 4:
FUNDS TRACK - De-risking investments in the Digital Transformation

Chairs: Dorthe Nielsen, EUROCITIES & Bas Boorsma, Rainmaking Urban / TASC

Speakers:

  • Jen Hawes-Hewitt, Accenture
  • Petra Turkama, Aalto University
  • Claus Mullie, Bax & Company
  • Marcel van Oosterhout, Erasmus University
12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

Parallel Sessions

Session 5:
TECH TRACK - Interoperability Mechanisms in Practice

Chairs: Eunah Kim, UDG Alliance & Martino Maggio, Engineering

Speakers

  • Boris van Hoytema, City of Amsterdam
  • José Gato, ATOS
  • Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Instituttet
  • Alex Gluhak, Digital Catapult
  • Rick Schager, City of Eindhoven
Session 6:
FUTURE TRACK - Building Trust in a Connected World

Chairs: Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International & Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven

Speakers

  • Rodolphe Wouters, European Commission
  • Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Jaana Sinipuro, Sitra / IHAN
  • Ruben Verborgh, Ghent University / Solid project
  • Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki
  • Luca Bolognini, Italian Institute for Privacy and Data Valorisation
  • Tamas Erkelens, City of Amsterdam
Session 7:
GREEN TRACK - Building Sustainable Environments

Chairs: Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES & Iztok Šušteršič, InnoRenew CoE

Speakers:

  • Dr Martin Serrano, Insight Centre
  • Miimu Airaksinen, Finnish Association of Civil Engineers
  • Tone Stanovnik, Spica
  • Silvana Muscella, ICTfootprint.eu
Session 8:
FUNDS TRACK: Proactive & Innovative Procurement

Chairs: Hugo Goncalves, Forum Virium Helsinki & Susie Ruston McAleer, 21consultancy

Speakers

  • Vasileios Tsanidis, European Commission, DG CNECT
  • Ann Fournier, Digipolis Antwerp
  • Bob Jones, CERN
  • Ville Valovirta, VTT
Session 9:
WORKSHOP: Nordic Urban Mobility 2050 - Futures Game

Organisers: Nina Egeli, Nordic Innovation & Zeynep Falay von Flittner, Hellon

We invite experts from mobility, smart cities, future studies and municipalities to play and test a mobility futures game prototype.
This game is designed by service design agency Hellon and Nordic Innovation in order to act as a conversation starter for municipalities, businesses and citizens. The aim is to help plan and prepare for future of mobility, and to encourage participants to create new project proposals that can be funded by Nordic Innovation.

The game session is limited to 20 participants who are divided into three game teams. As a participant you do not need any prior knowledge on games or futures thinking, but we encourage active participation with an open mind
15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:30

Closing Plenary

  • Welcome of new OASC members

Keynote speeches

  • Alexander Ntoko, ITU
  • Paul Wilson, TM Forum
  • Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation
  • Shigehiro Muraki, World Economic Forum
17:30 - 18:30

Reception

ICTFOOTPRINT.eu Final Event Thursday 17 January 2019,

Building an eco-friendly Green ICT Market as the lasting legacy of ICTFOOTPRINT.eu

Please register here for the side event

Session 10:
Welcome & ICTFOOTPRINT.eu Main Achievements
11:00 - 12:30

Speakers

  • Silvana Muscella, ICTFOOTPRINT.eu project coordinator & Trust-IT Services CEO
  • Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission
  • Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES
  • Frédéric Croison, Deloitte Sustainability
  • Dharmendra Kanani, Friends of Europe
  • Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities
13:30 - 14:25

Panel Discussion 1

Moderator: TBA

Speakers:

  • David Wallom, Oxford University
  • Beat Koch, Green IT Global
  • Derek Webster, Andget Ltd
  • Pernilla Bergmark, Ericson


14:35 - 15:45

Panel Discussion 2

Moderator: Frédéric Croison, Deloitte Sustainability

  • Rosario Piazzese, IFGICT (TBC)
  • John Booth, Carbon 3IT
  • Steve Haskew, Circular Computing (TBC)
15:45 - 16:00

Wrap-up & Conclusions