Skip to main content

OASC Community Day Wednesday 22 January 2020

10:00 - 12:00
OASC General Assembly

Access only for OASC members and upon invitation
13:00 - 17:00
Parallel Workshops

Access only for OASC members and upon invitation

Connected Smart Cities & Communities Conference 2020 Thursday 23 January 2020

08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:30 - 11:00

Opening Plenary: 

Room: Auditorium 


Scale With Us: A Global Digital Market for Cities & Communities

Welcome: Martin Brynskov, Chair, OASC

Keynote speakers
  • Khalil Rouhana, Deputy Director-General for Communication Networks, Content and Technology, European Commission
  • Anna Lisa Boni, Secretary General, EUROCITIES
  • Minna Arve, Mayor, City of Turku, Finland
11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions

Session 1:
TECH TRACK - Operating Urban Data Platforms based on Minimal Interoperability
Room: Cinema

Moderator:
  • Marcel van Oosterhout, Erasmus Centre for Data Analytics

Speakers:

  • Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux-Metropole
  • Jaime Ventura, Porto Digital
  • Nikolay Tcholtchev, Fraunhofer FOKUS
  • Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate
  • Thomas Kruse, City of Utrecht
Session 2:
PEOPLE TRACK: Privacy, Trust, and Security
Room: River 6

Moderator:
  • Roel Raterink, City of Amsterdam 

Speakers:
  • Sarah Medjek, MyData Global
  • Irina Shklovski, IT University of Copenhagen
  • Antonio Kung, Trialog
  • Maria Malho, Demos Helsinki
Session 3:
GREEN TRACK - Climate Neutral and Smart Cities
Room: Auditorium

Moderator:
  • Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES

Speakers:
  • Cristina Martinez, European Commission
  • Jo Deketelaere, Greenbeat
  • Nicola Graham, Smart Dublin
  • Tanguy Coenen, imec
Session 4:
ECONOMY TRACK - Marketplaces for Smart Cities & Communities
Room: Aquarium

Moderators
  • Ilkka Lakaniemi, Aalto University / Combient
  • Nuria de Lama Sanchez, ATOS / Big Data Value Association

Speakers

  • Iordana Eleftheriadou, DG Grow, European Commission
  • Davor Meersman, Open & Agile Smart Cities
  • Cristina Brandstetter, FIWARE Foundation
  • Miguel Eiras Antunes, Deloitte
  • Alex Gluhak, Digital Catapult
Session 5:
Governance game: How can public organizations best maintain open and collaborative software together?
Room: River 3

An interactive games session about managing code contributions, contracting external vendors, co-financing new features, and steering technical architecture. This session is designed to help you and your organisation be ready to navigate real world problems.

This session is facilitated by
  • Claus Mullie & Jan Ainali, Foundation for Public Code
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Sessions

Session 6:
TECH TRACK - Standards for Tech & Governance
Room: Cinema

Moderator:
  • Martin Brynskov, OASC

Speakers:

  • Lindsay Frost, NEC / ETSI
  • Hakima Chaouchi, Telekom Sud Paris
  • Svetoslav Mihaylov, DG Connect, European Commission
  • Caroline Corneau, CEF, European Commission
  • Omar Elloumi, Nokia Bell Labs / AIOTI

Session 7:
PEOPLE TRACK - Fair AI
Room: Auditorium

Moderator: 

  • Maria Malho, Demos Helsinki

Speakers:

  • Mikko Rusama, CDO, Helsinki
  • Bart Rosseau, CDO, City of Ghent
  • Tamas Erkelens, Programme Manager Data Innovation, City of Amsterdam
  • Katja Bego, Principle Researcher, Nesta
  • Jose A. Ondiviela, Smart Cities Solutions Director, Microsoft
Session 8:
GREEN TRACK - Cities on the Frontier
Room: Aquarium

Moderator: 

  • Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate


Speakers:

  • Alexandre Chaffotte, City of Saint-Quentin
  • Mieke Van Schaik, City of Eindhoven
  • Paolo Sabatini, City of Milan
  • Jarmo Eskelinen, University of Edinburgh
  • Ricardo Vitorino, Ubiwhere
Session 9:
ECONOMY TRACK: Joining Forces for Innovative Procurement
Room: River 6

Moderator:
  • Jonas Onland, VNG - Dutch Association of Municipalities

Speakers:

  • Nathan Pierce, Greater London Authority
  • Anja De Cunto, EUROCITIES
  • Frans Jorna, City of Almere
15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

Closing Plenary

Room: Auditorium

A Global Policy Framework for Technology Governance: An international outlook

Speakers:
  • Agata Krause, UNECE
  • Miguel Airas Antunes, Deloitte
  • Takehiko Nagumo, Smart City Institute Japan


17:30 - 18:30

Reception

Detected timezone